W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: Confused about

From: Alex Rousskov <rousskov@measurement-factory.com>
Date: Tue, 18 Oct 2005 08:22:23 -0600
To: Serkant Karaca <skaraca@internetteyim.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1129645343.56175.5.camel@pail.measurement-factory.com>

On Sun, 2005-10-16 at 22:46 +0300, Serkant Karaca wrote:
> OK, I too, am confused about why proxies MUST NOT establish
> persistent connections with 1.0 clients.  If the client and
> origin server connections are handled separately, and if the
> proxy understands the 1.0 Keep-alive, what's the danger?

The RFC 2616 text you are looking at is probably talking about
establishing *HTTP/1.1-style* persistent connections with HTTP/1.0
clients. In other words, proxies MUST NOT use HTTP/1.1 connection
mechanisms when talking to HTTP/1.0 clients. As the reference to RFC
2068 may imply, it is fine for a proxy to use appropriate HTTP/1.0
mechanisms with an HTTP/1.0 client.

Alex.

> > 8.1.3 Proxy Servers
> >
> > It is especially important that proxies correctly implement 
> > the properties of the Connection header field as specified in
> 14.2.1.
> > The proxy server MUST signal persistent connections 
> > separately with its clients and the origin servers (or other 
> > proxy servers) that it connects to. Each persistent 
> > connection applies to only one transport link.
> >
> > A proxy server MUST NOT establish a persistent connection 
> > with an HTTP/1.0 client (but see RFC 2068 for information 
> > about the Keep-Alive header implemented by many HTTP/1.0 clients).
> 
> Serkant KARACA
> Senior Software Engineer
> Ankara/Turkey
> http://emrealtug.blogspot.com
> 
>  
Received on Tuesday, 18 October 2005 14:25:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:41 GMT