W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2004

Set-Cookie w/ Expires

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Sun, 22 Aug 2004 15:13:16 -0700
Message-Id: <775E9123-F488-11D8-82BE-000A95BD86C0@mnot.net>
To: HTTP working group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

I'm curious; can anyone who has their finger on things tell me how 
often Set-Cookie with an unquoted expires parameter is still seen in 
the wild?

I.e., do people still follow the original netscape cookie spec, or is 
RFC2109 being followed in this aspect?

It would be really nice not to have to accommodate the ugliness that 
the unquoted comma brings...

Thanks,

--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Sunday, 22 August 2004 22:13:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:35 GMT