W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2004

RE: Re: Query String format still undefined ?

From: Agnieszka Szczurowska R (TX/EUS) <agnieszka.r.szczurowska@ericsson.com>
Date: Fri, 23 Jul 2004 11:02:46 -0500
Message-ID: <EFE4009159F56D45A2CFF0DCB899514E092DD3EE@eamrcnt747.exu.ericsson.se>
To: "'ietf-http-wg@w3.org'" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Hi,
I tried to post the following reply to the message of Jamie Lokier, but I do no see the posting. The address of the email below was chosen when I clicked on [ Respond ] link above the message in the archive. If this is not a way to reply to a message, then what is the procedure for posting?
I am really needing an answer to a correct interpretation of the http standard due to an assignment we need to complete in Ericsson. Please do advise if I shall post my question somewhere else on w3.
Thank you,
Agnieszka Szczurowska


>  -----Original Message-----
> From: 	Agnieszka Szczurowska R (TX/EUS)  
> Sent:	Thursday, July 22, 2004 10:43 AM
> To:	'jamie@shareable.org'; 'ietf-http-wg@w3.org'
> Subject:	Re: Query String format still undefined ?
> 
> Hi,
> 
> I read your reply to Stephan Hesmer's question about BNF of query string. Your message was very informative. I have a question though about your Generating query strings section: what references did you use for these summaries? I am especially interested in:
>  "/", ":", "@", "$" and "," should be %-escaped, as these are the other "reserved" characters of generic URI syntax, although they aren't reserved in this context. Most (perhaps all) servers accept these without %-escaping, but it is sensible to do so. "/" is significant because some old relative URI resolvers don't behaviour properly if this appears in a query string. 
> section. This would be an excellent answer to my question below. I need to submit a bug on one of the servers we are using, but need to base my answer on standards.
> -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> 
> I have a question about http URL schema and even though it seems simple I cannot find a concrete answer from http related RFCs.
> 
> My question: Are characters like @ and : supposed to be escaped within http query string of GET requests?
> 
> My analysis:
> 
> 1) I read RFC 2068 (specifically sections 3.2 and 5.1) and as far as BNF of Request-URI they refer to RFC 2396.
> 
> 
> 2) I read RFC 2396, which is a generic RFC for URI, not specific to HTTP. BNF for query is defined as following:
> query = *uric 
> uric = reserved | unreserved | escaped 
> reserved = ";" | "/" | "?" | ":" | "@" | "&" | "=" | "+" | "$" | "," 
> unreserved = alphanum | mark 
> mark = "-" | "_" | "." | "!" | "~" | "*" | "'" | "(" | ")" 
> escaped = "%" hex hex 
> According to the above BNF, @ and : are reserved characters and should be escaped in the following query string if not used for what they were reserved for:
> 
> GET /script?owner=sip%3A12145836201%40imsp.net&action=get_attributes HTTP/1.1
> 
> 
> 3) HOWEVER, previous version of RFC 2396, RFC 1738, specified in HTTP specific section 3.3 that only 4 characters: / ; , ? are reserved for query in http URL. RFC 2396 also specifies that schema specific parts of RFC 1738 would become separate documents. I can find separate documents for other schemas, but not for HTTP directly.
> 
> It seems like accordingly to old RFC 1738, @ and : would not have to be escaped and the query string would look like:
> GET /script?owner=sip:12145836201@imsp.net&action=get_attributes HTTP/1.1
> 
> I would really appreciate your help, since I have exhausted all known to me documentation provided by w3.
> Thank you.
> 
> Best Regards,
> Agnieszka Szczurowska
> 
> Ericsson Inc.
> Internet Protocol Multimedia  Solutions Integration
> 
Received on Friday, 23 July 2004 12:03:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:35 GMT