W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2003

Re: Basic Authentication

From: David Morris <dwm@xpasc.com>
Date: Fri, 3 Oct 2003 05:52:17 -0700 (PDT)
To: Denero Watz <denero_watz@yahoo.com>
Cc: Alex Rousskov <rousskov@measurement-factory.com>, <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.33.0310030551500.21824-100000@egate.xpasc.com>

No, that is why there are different headers.

On Fri, 3 Oct 2003, Denero Watz wrote:

>
> Ok,
> but is passing two values for an Authorization header
> supported?
>
> --- Alex Rousskov <rousskov@measurement-factory.com>
> wrote:
> >
> > On Thu, 2 Oct 2003, Denero Watz wrote:
> >
> > >    I am a newbie to HTTP and writing an http
> > client application. I
> > > need to authenticate to a server which is
> > protected by basic
> > > authentication. But to connect to the original
> > server I need to
> > > connect to a proxy which is also protected by
> > basic authentication.
> >
> > Try using Proxy-Authorization header for proxy
> > authnetication and
> > Authorization header for the origin server
> > authentication. Please see
> > RFC 2617 - HTTP Authentication: Basic and Digest
> > Access Authentication
> > for details: http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2617.html
> >
> > Alex.
> >
> > --
> >                             | HTTP performance - Web
> > Polygraph benchmark
> > www.measurement-factory.com | HTTP compliance+ -
> > Co-Advisor test suite
> >                             | all of the above -
> > PolyBox appliance
> >
>
>
> __________________________________
> Do you Yahoo!?
> The New Yahoo! Shopping - with improved product search
> http://shopping.yahoo.com
>
Received on Friday, 3 October 2003 09:08:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:25 GMT