W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2003

Re: Content-Length for gzipped response

From: Scott Lawrence <scott-http@skrb.org>
Date: Mon, 28 Jul 2003 11:08:03 -0400
To: Diwakar Shetty <diwakar.shetty@oracle.com>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <m38yqi665o.fsf@kathmandu.pingtel.com>

Diwakar Shetty <diwakar.shetty@oracle.com> writes:

> Suppose a HTTP server compresses a response using "gzip".
>
> Then is "Content-Length" response header required to be sent to the browser
> ?
>
> I checked with IE and Mozilla and they were able to uncompress it without
> the presence of "Content-Length" header in the response.

See the rules in section 4.4 of RFC 2616:

  http://www.apps.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2616.html#sec-4.4

-- 
Scott Lawrence        
  http://skrb.org/scott/
  [ <lawrence@world.std.com> is deprecated ]
Received on Monday, 28 July 2003 11:08:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:23 GMT