W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2003

RE: HTTP chunk transfer

From: Alex Rousskov <rousskov@measurement-factory.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Apr 2003 12:17:12 -0600 (MDT)
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
cc: Pierre VOISIN <pierre.voisin@zslide.com>
Message-ID: <Pine.BSF.4.53.0304221208590.8184@measurement-factory.com>


On Tue, 22 Apr 2003, Pierre VOISIN wrote:

>     I've read some stuff on HTTP chunk transfer mode but I don't
> really understand what my HTTP messages should be to transfer an
> entity to a server. Could you write me an example of message to
> transfer an entity with chunks? For example an entity which size is
> 2048, what are the message (first, next, ..., last) that will be
> sent to the server if I use 512-sized chunks?

Here is an example (extracted from a test trace) of an HTTP response
message transferring a 20-byte entity (cygpjmlomtdjwfelowxv) using two
10-byte chunks:

	HTTP/1.1 200 OK\r\n
	Transfer-Encoding: chunked\r\n
	Date: Tue, 07 Jan 2003 17:32:17 GMT\r\n
	\r\n
	a\r\n
	cygpjmlomt\r\n
	a\r\n
	djwfelowxv\r\n
	0\r\n
	\r\n

All necessary details are in the section 3.6.1 "Chunked Transfer
Coding" of RFC 2616, of course.

HTH,

Alex.

-- 
                            | HTTP performance - Web Polygraph benchmark
www.measurement-factory.com | HTTP compliance+ - Co-Advisor test suite
                            | all of the above - PolyBox appliance
Received on Tuesday, 22 April 2003 14:17:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:23 GMT