W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2002

Request-URI for CONNECT

From: Joe Orton <joe@manyfish.co.uk>
Date: Thu, 18 Jul 2002 22:10:39 +0100
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <20020718221039.A14570@light.plus.com>

Is the :port segment intended to be optional in the request-URI used in
a CONNECT request? The text in RFC 2817 implies it is always used, but
it is actually optional in an 'authority' segment according to RFC 2396.

(I tried a couple of proxies and they behave differently if the :port is
ommitted: Traffic-Server assumes port 80, Squid assumes 443)

Regards,

joe
Received on Thursday, 18 July 2002 17:10:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:19 GMT