W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2002

Re: content-type header

From: Marc Slemko <marcs@znep.com>
Date: Tue, 4 Jun 2002 19:02:29 -0700 (PDT)
To: Keith Wannamaker <Keith@Wannamaker.org>
cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.BSF.4.20.0206041901240.36027-100000@alive.znep.com>

On Tue, 4 Jun 2002, Keith Wannamaker wrote:

> 
> I have seen a discrepancy in server implementations on
> spacing in the the content-type header.
> 
> The example in 2616, 14.17 includes a space between
> the ';' and the parameter, while the grammers in
> 3.6 and 3.7 don't seem to allow this.
> 
> Is there some implied whitespace rule here, or should
> there be no space in the 14.17 example?

section 2.1:

   implied *LWS
      The grammar described by this specification is word-based. Except
      where noted otherwise, linear white space (LWS) can be included
      between any two adjacent words (token or quoted-string), and
      between adjacent words and separators, without changing the
      interpretation of a field. At least one delimiter (LWS and/or
      separators) MUST exist between any two tokens (for the definition
      of "token" below), since they would otherwise be interpreted as a
      single token.
Received on Tuesday, 4 June 2002 22:03:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:18 GMT