W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2002

Re: 'qs' parameter in Content-Type header

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sun, 02 Jun 2002 05:15:10 +0200
To: Christoph Schneegans <Christoph@Schneegans.de>
Cc: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <oc2jfucs8kn20ubdlgcq7sm58jbm7nk430@4ax.com>

* Christoph Schneegans wrote:
>Using the AddType directive, Apache is able to add a 'qs' parameter to
>the Content-Type header, which might result in the following output:
>
>  Content-Type: application/xhtml+xml;charset=iso-8859-1;qs=0.999

Using the AddType directive, you are able to create abitrary
Content-Type headers.

>Is the 'qs' parameter legal there? Former discussions couldn't provide a
>definitive answer. I hope you can.

No, valid paramters for a given media type are subject to the media type
registration, RFC 3236 in this case. The RFC lists two optional
parameters for this type, "charset" and "profile", no mention of "qs".
There is a special case in HTTP/1.1 in Accept header fields, the "q"
parameter, it is valid for all types, since it is not considered a media
type parameter, this is however not the case for "qs", especially not in
the Content-Type header field. "qs" is inspired by the source quality
factor abbreviation of RFC 2295/2296 and documented as an additional
parameter you may use in Apaches type-map files. For Apache, this is a
special parameter in those files and it should never be exposed to the
client application.

regards.
Received on Saturday, 1 June 2002 23:16:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:18 GMT