W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 2001

Re: "what does Keep-alive: 300" mean"

From: John Stracke <francis@ecal.com>
Date: Thu, 03 May 2001 10:54:27 -0400
Message-ID: <3AF17122.32CCEB21@ecal.com>
To: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
skgupta@hss.hns.com wrote:

> One more doubt, If this field is particular to Mozilla
> browser, as my observation suggests, then How the server
> is supposed to understand this field ?

RFC-2068, section 19.7.1

--
/================================================================\
|John Stracke    | http://www.ecal.com |My opinions are my own.  |
|Chief Scientist |===============================================|
|eCal Corp.      |I used to belong to a solipsism club, but I got|
|francis@ecal.com|bored & voted everybody else out.              |
\================================================================/
Received on Thursday, 3 May 2001 15:47:47 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:43 EDT