W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 2000

RE: IPv6 and HTTP (1.2?)

From: Joris Dobbelsteen <joris.dobbelsteen@mail.com>
Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2000 13:46:10 +0100
To: "WWW WG (E-mail)" <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com>
Message-ID: <001e01c05a02$5a59e890$01ff1fac@Thuis.local>
As far as I know is there no specification that handles this for HTTP.

- Joris

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Tom McLaren [mailto:Tom@Mclaren.tc]
> Sent: Tuesday 28 November, 2000 18:37
> To: HTTP Working Group
> Subject: RE: IPv6 and HTTP (1.2?)
> 
> 
> How about priority information though? Am I correct in 
> assuming that it will
> be specified by the individual application, and is therefore 
> outside of the
> scope of HTTP?
> 
> - Tom
> 
> <previous message follows>
> 
> In Proposed Standard RFC 2732, IPv6 URLs must always have the
> address enclosed in square brackets, whether or not a port
> is supplied.
> 
> Joris Dobbelsteen wrote:
> 
> > That is quite simple and already discussed in the WG.
> >
> > the standard IPv6 address specifies an IPv6 address. 
> Because there are
> > always more than one ":", you know it's IPv6.
> > e.g. "fe80::01" or "fe80::3a3c:2bc:96f5:1060"
> >
> > If you specify a port, you must send the IPv6 address as:
> > "[" IPv6-address "]:" port
> >
> > e.g. "[fe80::01]:8080" or "[fe80::3a3c:2bc:96f5:1060]:81"
> >
> > So the URL is:
> >
> > e.g. "http://fe80::01/" or "http://[fe80::3a3c:2bc:96f5:1060]:81/"
> >
> > for the rest nothing changes. The server (or gateway) just has to
> > reqognise these addresses...
> >
> > Please correct me if I'm wrong.....
> > Send to the WG directly (no CC please), can take a while...
> >
> >
> > - Joris
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: Scott Lawrence [mailto:lawrence@agranat.com]
> > > Sent: Tuesday 28 November, 2000 14:56
> > > To: Thomas McLaren
> > > Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
> > > Subject: Re: IPv6 and HTTP (1.2?)
> > >
> > >
> > > Thomas McLaren wrote:
> > >
> > > > Can anyone specify the requirements that IPv6 will have for
> > > changes to
> > > > HTTP 1.1, apart from URL structure?
> > >
> > > There aren't any - there is already a spec (sorry, don't have the
> > > reference handy) on how to write an IPv6 address in a URL.
> > >
> > >
> > > --
> > > Scott Lawrence      Architect            lawrence@agranat.com
> > > Virata       Embedded Web Technology    http://www.emweb.com/
> > >
> > >
> >
> 
> 
> 
> 


Received on Wednesday, 29 November 2000 12:48:07 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:40 EDT