W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 2000

RE: IPv6 and HTTP (1.2?)

From: Larry Masinter <LMM@acm.org>
Date: Tue, 28 Nov 2000 09:15:15 -0800
To: "HTTP Working Group" <http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Message-ID: <NDBBKEBDLFENBJCGFOIJKEMMDOAA.LMM@acm.org>
In Proposed Standard RFC 2732, IPv6 URLs must always have the
address enclosed in square brackets, whether or not a port
is supplied.

Joris Dobbelsteen wrote:

> That is quite simple and already discussed in the WG.
> 
> the standard IPv6 address specifies an IPv6 address. Because there are
> always more than one ":", you know it's IPv6.
> e.g. "fe80::01" or "fe80::3a3c:2bc:96f5:1060"
> 
> If you specify a port, you must send the IPv6 address as:
> "[" IPv6-address "]:" port
> 
> e.g. "[fe80::01]:8080" or "[fe80::3a3c:2bc:96f5:1060]:81"
> 
> So the URL is:
> 
> e.g. "http://fe80::01/" or "http://[fe80::3a3c:2bc:96f5:1060]:81/"
> 
> for the rest nothing changes. The server (or gateway) just has to
> reqognise these addresses...
> 
> Please correct me if I'm wrong.....
> Send to the WG directly (no CC please), can take a while...
> 
> 
> - Joris
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Scott Lawrence [mailto:lawrence@agranat.com]
> > Sent: Tuesday 28 November, 2000 14:56
> > To: Thomas McLaren
> > Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
> > Subject: Re: IPv6 and HTTP (1.2?)
> > 
> > 
> > Thomas McLaren wrote:
> > 
> > > Can anyone specify the requirements that IPv6 will have for 
> > changes to 
> > > HTTP 1.1, apart from URL structure?
> > 
> > There aren't any - there is already a spec (sorry, don't have the 
> > reference handy) on how to write an IPv6 address in a URL.
> > 
> > 
> > -- 
> > Scott Lawrence      Architect            lawrence@agranat.com
> > Virata       Embedded Web Technology    http://www.emweb.com/
> > 
> > 
> 
Received on Tuesday, 28 November 2000 17:17:04 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:40 EDT