W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 2000

Re: Use Proxy 305 (corrected)

From: sumanth <sumanth_sukumar@bigfoot.com>
Date: Sun, 27 Aug 2000 22:11:59 -0400
Message-ID: <39A9CA6F.AB174DCE@bigfoot.com>
To: "John C. Mallery" <jcma@ai.mit.edu>
CC: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
In general all that is expected with a '305 Use Proxy'  response is a
proxy  name in the 'Location' field. Why would you want to return an
entity with the response?

Sumanth

"John C. Mallery" wrote:

> RFC 2616 does not state whether a status code of 305 should include
> an entity or not.
>
> I am assuming that it SHOULD include an entity just like the other
> 3xx status codes except 304.
>
> Is this a correct assumption?
Received on Monday, 28 August 2000 03:15:27 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:38 EDT