W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 2000

Spaces allowed between chunk size and semi-colon?

From: Alexander op de Weegh <aweegh@irdetoaccess.com>
Date: Thu, 10 Aug 2000 14:32:22 +0100
Message-ID: <5951B854B0D8D211B9C300105A6605450108436A@NL01NT09>
To: "'HTTP Working Group'" <http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Hi all,
section 3.6.1 of RFC2616 the definition of a chunk body is given. I wonder
whether or not it is valid to include space characters between the chunk
size and the chunk extensions. Thus, if the following chunk body is valid:
	23;ext1<CRLF>
Is the following chunk body then also valid:
	23<SP>;ext1<CRLF>
Even more, if both are valid, do they represent the exact same chunk body?

Thanks in advance.

Kind regards,
Alexander.
Received on Thursday, 10 August 2000 13:29:44 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:38 EDT