W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1999

Chunk size definition problem?

From: Wham Bang <wham_bang@yahoo.com>
Date: Wed, 2 Jun 1999 09:59:23 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <19990602165923.25890.rocketmail@web124.yahoomail.com>
To: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com

Hi all,

Looking at the definition of Chunked tranfer coding
in draft-ietf-http-v11-rev-06.txt (section 3.6.1), one
reads:

"The chunk-size field is a string of hex digits indicating the size
of the chunk."

Shouldn't this read "the size of the chunk-data"?  The chunk
itself is defined as

       chunk          = chunk-size [ chunk-extension ] CRLF
                        chunk-data CRLF

However, looking at how Web servers (Apache, IIS) implement chunked
transfer coding, it realy looks like chunk-size represents the size
of the chunk-data itself...

Am I missing something?

Thanks for any clarification,
===
Wham! <wham_bang@yahoo.com>



_________________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Get your free @yahoo.com address at http://mail.yahoo.com
Received on Wednesday, 2 June 1999 18:00:36 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:31 EDT