W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1999

Re: minor editorial issues in draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-06.txt

From: Kalvinder Singh <singh@ozy.dec.com>
Date: Tue, 02 Mar 1999 10:53:37 +1000
Message-Id: <36DB3691.6A9BC8ED@ozy.dec.com>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@kiwi.ics.uci.edu>
Cc: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>, Keith Moore <moore+iesg@cs.utk.edu>, http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com


"Roy T. Fielding" wrote:
> 
> >Has this one been picked up...
> >
> >Section 3.6
> >
> >Change
> >  transfer-coding     = "chunked" | transfer-extension
> >to
> >  transfer-encoding   = "chunked" | transfer-extension
> 
> No, that is not an error. tansfer-coding and transfer-encoding are two
> different BNF rules.
> 

Some Questions then...

Question 1)

Why isn't there a header definition of "transfer-coding" in Section 14?


Question 2)

In "Section 14.41 Transfer-Encoding" the following is stated...

Transfer-codings are defined in section 3.6. An example is:
       Transfer-Encoding: chunked

Is this an error???


Cheers,
Kal.

-- 
    .      Kalvinder Singh                     singh@ozy.dec.com
 _-_|\     Software Engineering Australia
/     \<-- Compaq       
\_.-._/    Research Park, Bond University      Phone: +61 7 5575 0106
     v     Gold Coast, Qld, 4229, Australia    Fax:   +61 7 5575 0100
Received on Tuesday, 2 March 1999 00:50:00 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:30 EDT