W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1998

Re: IPP> Chunked POST

From: <mcmanus@appliedtheory.com>
Date: Thu, 17 Dec 1998 13:48:20 -0500 (EST)
Message-Id: <199812171848.NAA02824@justice.atc-bos.com>
To: CGI-WG@Golux.Com
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com, ipp@pwg.org
In a previous episode Rodent of Unusual Size said...
:: 
:: 
:: > 1.  MAY a server discard the message body of a POST request with no
:: > Content-Length?
:: 
:: [Opinion] No.  The message-body is an integral part of
:: the request, and cannot be silently ignored.  The server
:: should return a 411 (Length Required) instead.
:: 

Section 4.4 (http rev6):

All HTTP/1.1 applications that receive entities MUST accept the
   "chunked" transfer-coding (section 3.6), thus allowing this
   mechanism to be used for messages when the message length cannot be
   determined in advance.

so, imho, it must take it and use it.

http-wg: upon reflection, I actually can't think of any reason why a
server would ever send 411... About the best I can come up with is a
complete request (sans body) that has been sent that does hold any of
the criteria set forth in 4.4.. but it's not really CL that's needed
there, it's something that meets the 4.4 criteria..

our server actually does issue 411 for the above case, but in
retrospect I'm not really sure that's right.

The archives didn't clear this up for me.. any recollections?

-P
Received on Thursday, 17 December 1998 19:01:44 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:26 EDT