W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1998

Re: IPP> Chunked POST

From: Rodent of Unusual Size <Ken.Coar@Golux.Com>
Date: Thu, 17 Dec 1998 12:50:34 -0500
Message-Id: <3679446A.EB528FC6@Golux.Com>
To: CGI-WG@Golux.Com
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com, "ipp@pwg.org" <ipp@pwg.org>
kugler@us.ibm.com wrote:
> 
> To wrap up this discussion, can we summarize the answer in RFC 2119
> standard-speak?  What requirements must an http server meet in order to
> claim compliance with HTTP/1.1 AND CGI/1.1?

I can only speak with anything resembling authority on the
CGI aspects.  I find your questions a bit contradictory,
but here's my take on them:

> 1.  MAY a server discard the message body of a POST request with no
> Content-Length?

[Opinion] No.  The message-body is an integral part of
the request, and cannot be silently ignored.  The server
should return a 411 (Length Required) instead.

> 2.  MAY a server discard the message body of a POST request with no
> Content-Length when the destination resource is CGI?

[Opinion] Same answer as for [1].

> 3. MUST a server buffer the message body of a POST request with
> Transfer-Encoding: chunked and generate a CONTENT_LENGTH when the
> destination resource is CGI?

Yes, if it accepts the request at all.  The CONTENT_LENGTH
metavariable is a MUST for CGI compliance.

> 4. SHOULD a server buffer the message body of a POST request with
> Transfer-Encoding: chunked and generate a CONTENT_LENGTH when the
> destination resource is CGI?

No, it's a MUST.

> What if the destination resource is a servlet?

I don't think this applies to CGI.  I don't know what
interface is used by servers to communicate with servlets.
If they use CGI, or a particular servlet implementation
does, then they need to abide by the CGI requirements.

> Should this information be written in a spec or informational something
> somewhere?

I think that specs that define how applications should juggle
different protocols are a waste of time (MHO).  This is more likely
a HOWTO or FAQ sort of thing, explaining how related aspects
should be handled by implementors.

Of course, if you want to write something up for the CGI-NG
draft, feel free.. :-)
-- 
#ken	P-)}

Ken Coar                    <http://Web.Golux.Com/coar/>
Apache Group member         <http://www.apache.org/>
"Apache Server for Dummies" <http://Web.Golux.Com/coar/ASFD/>
Received on Thursday, 17 December 1998 17:51:35 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:26 EDT