W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1998

Re: HTTP 1.1 issue 02: 3.11 Entity Tags

From: Ross Patterson <ROSSP@SS1.Reston.VMD.Sterling.COM>
Date: Wed, 28 Oct 98 12:11:58 EST
Message-Id: <199810281714.RAA10950@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
To: http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com

jg@pa.dec.com (Jim Gettys) writes:

>The message was empty (by the time it got to me).
>
>What's the problem?

Here's the original note:

>In section 3.11 "Entity Tags", the statement
>
>   "A given entity tag value MAY be used for entities obtained by
>   requests on different URIs without implying anything about the
>   equivalence of those entities."
>
>confuses me to the point of being unable to parse it, let alone
>summarize it.

Ross Patterson
VM Software Division
Sterling Software, Inc.
Received on Wednesday, 28 October 1998 17:14:39 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:24 EDT