W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1998

Re: ISSUE: Protection space

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@kiwi.ics.uci.edu>
Date: Fri, 07 Aug 1998 14:51:06 -0700
To: Paul Leach <paulle@microsoft.com>
Cc: 'Dave Kristol' <dmk@bell-labs.com>, http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <9808071451.aa15757@paris.ics.uci.edu>
>How about I say that URI in "domain=URI..." must be an "http_UTL" or
>"abs_path" as defined in section 3.2.2 of the HTTP/1.1 spec? 
>The former is the usual "http://www.xxx.com:port/dir/foo.html" type; the
>latter is "/dir/foo.html".

It's odd that it isn't relative to the requested resource.  Has someone
checked the implementations to see what is normally returned?

In any case, "http_URL" is too restrictive.  That should be "absoluteURI",
since it would allow for the use of HTTP with different schemes
(think http, https, ipp, ...).

....Roy
Received on Friday, 7 August 1998 15:28:04 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:20 EDT