W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1998

Implementation report: does anyone implement non-CRLF text charsets?

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Date: Sat, 16 May 1998 17:27:16 PDT
To: HTTP Working Group <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com>
Message-Id: <000901bd812a$8b329740$15d0000d@copper-208.parc.xerox.com>
Section 3.7.1 and appendix 19.4.2 allude to the fact that HTTP
supports the use of charset parameters with text types where the
charset does not use octets 13 and 10 for end-of-line, e.g.,
UTF-16. However, are there any implementations that support this,
and has the interoperability of, e.g., UTF-16 been tested?

Larry
--
http://www.parc.xerox.com/masinter
 
Received on Sunday, 17 May 1998 11:42:10 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:18 EDT