W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1998

RE: ``canonical'' root URL of a server?

From: Paul Leach <paulle@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 7 Apr 1998 13:35:03 -0700
Message-Id: <5CEA8663F24DD111A96100805FFE6587031E3D40@red-msg-51.dns.microsoft.com>
To: "'David W. Morris'" <dwm@xpasc.com>, http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
X-Mailing-List: <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com> archive/latest/26
I thought URLs had a caonical form -- bad chars coverted to %xx, etc. Maybe
it's in the URL RFC?

-----Original Message-----
From: David W. Morris [mailto:dwm@xpasc.com]
Sent: Friday, April 03, 1998 3:55 PM

Might be an artifact of moving the syntactical definition of a URL to be a
reference so that the definition of canonical got lost?

Dave Morris

On Fri, 3 Apr 1998 Mike_Spreitzer.PARC@xerox.com wrote:

> What is the significance of including the word ``canonical'' in the
> sentence in draft-ietf-http-authentication-01 section 1.2?  The cited
> of the HTTP/1.1 draft defines the "root" URL of a server, but the word
> canonical doesn't appear there.  Is this an editorial bug in one spec or
> other?
> ``The realm value (case-sensitive), in combination with the canonical root
> (see section 5.1.2 of [2]) of the server being accessed, defines the
> space.''
Received on Tuesday, 7 April 1998 13:37:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:40:22 UTC