W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1998

Re: what is the scope of accept-range

From: Marc Slemko <marcs@znep.com>
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 1998 18:26:25 -0700 (MST)
To: Daniel Hellerstein <danielh@mailbox.econ.ag.gov>
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <Pine.BSF.3.95.980326182515.9590a-100000@alive.znep.com>
On Thu, 26 Mar 1998, Daniel Hellerstein wrote:

> (this is a minor point)
> 
> In section 14.5:                                                                       
>     The Accept-Ranges response-header field allows the server to
>     indicate   its acceptance of range requests for a resource ....              
>      Origin servers that accept byte-range requests MAY send 
>      Accept-Ranges: bytes                                                  
> 
> It's a bit unclear what the scope of the accept-range
> response header is. Is it just for the requested resources, or for a larger
> set of resources?
> 
> That is, if the origin server will accept byte-range requests
> for some, but not all, resources (say, not for html documents with
> server side includes),  then what is the proper usage of
> Accept-Ranges:?
> 

See the definition of what a resource is:

   resource
      A network data object or service that can be identified by a URI,
      as defined in section 3.2. Resources may be available in multiple
      representations (e.g. multiple languages, data formats, size,
      resolutions) or vary in other ways.

It means it will accept them for that resource, and only that resource.
The server may also accept range requests for other resources, but that is
not implied by the accept-ranges header.
Received on Thursday, 26 March 1998 17:29:56 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:14 EDT