W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1998

505 response a MUST?

From: Scott Lawrence <lawrence@agranat.com>
Date: Wed, 18 Feb 1998 12:07:42 -0500
Message-Id: <199802181707.MAA03874@devnix.agranat.com>
To: HTTP Working Group <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com>
Cc: jg@w3.org

  Another issue found while trying to document supported features
  (there appears to be some value to this rather tedious exercise :)

  draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-01 defines:

    10.5.6 505 HTTP Version Not Supported

    The server does not support, or refuses to support, the HTTP protocol
    version that was used in the request message. The server is indicating
    that it is unable or unwilling to complete the request using the same
    major version as the client, as described in section 3.1, other than
    with this error message. The response SHOULD contain an entity
    describing why that version is not supported and what other protocols
    are supported by that server.

  ... and section 3.1 spells out various rules about version number
  usage, but does not specify that a server MUST send a 505 response
  if it receives a major version number higher than the highest
  version it implements.

  I've tried a few of the servers out there, and they all return
  success when I send HTTP/2.0 requests (which were 1.1 requests with
  2.0 labels).

--
Scott Lawrence           EmWeb Embedded Server       <lawrence@agranat.com>
Agranat Systems, Inc.        Engineering            http://www.agranat.com/
Received on Wednesday, 18 February 1998 09:24:08 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:13 EDT