W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1997

Re: Content-Coding on POST

From: Jeffrey Mogul <mogul@pa.dec.com>
Date: Thu, 11 Sep 97 10:34:00 MDT
Message-Id: <9709111734.AA11619@acetes.pa.dec.com>
To: Dave Kristol <dmk@research.bell-labs.com>
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Dave Kristol writes:

    Apropos the discussion of compressing HTML, I have the following
    question:  suppose a user agent wants to apply a Content-Coding
    to an entity it wants to POST.  How does it know what encodings
    the origin server accepts?

No obvious way today (except perhaps by a kludge involving the
"Server" header ... no, wait, forget that I said that!).

But if, hypothetically, we were to adopt the proposal in
draft-ietf-http-options-02.txt, then you could in principle:

(1) write an RFC, whose sole non-boilerplate content is this statement

	An HTTP implementation complying with this specification
	MUST accept the "kristolization" content-coding, defined
	in [appropriate reference here].

(2) wait for the RFC editor to issue you an RFC number; let's
assume this is RFC 8742.

(3) have the client send

	OPTIONS /resource.html HTTP/1.1
	Host: research.bell-labs.com
	Compliance: rfc=8742

(4) see if the server replies with

	HTTP/1.1 200 OK
        Date: Tue, 22 Jul 1999 20:21:52 GMT
	Compliance: rfc=8742

Hypothetically, and in principle, of course :-)

-Jeff
Received on Thursday, 11 September 1997 10:42:56 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:00 EDT