W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1997

multipart/byteranges

From: Yaron Goland <yarong@microsoft.com>
Date: Sun, 3 Aug 1997 20:22:13 -0700
Message-Id: <11352BDEEB92CF119F3F00805F14F4850354E105@RED-44-MSG.dns.microsoft.com>
To: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Cc: Rajeev Dujari <rajeevd@microsoft.com>
A question has come up, is it legal for a server to send a
multipart/byteranges with a single range? This apparently causes some
very ugly code on the client side if it is legal. The following is an
excerpt from section 19.2 of RFC 2068:

19.2 Internet Media Type multipart/byteranges

   When an HTTP message includes the content of multiple ranges (for
   example, a response to a request for multiple non-overlapping
   ranges), these are transmitted as a multipart MIME message. The
   multipart media type for this purpose is called
   "multipart/byteranges".

My reading of this section is that a multipart/byteranges can only be
sent if there are byte rangeS but there has still been some question.

1) Is it correct that multipart/byteranges can only be used if there are
multiple, as in more than one, byteranges?
2) Either way, can we put in a sentence to clarify the matter?

	Thanks,
		Yaron
Received on Sunday, 3 August 1997 20:24:19 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:50 EDT