W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1997

RE: Using of Connection header

From: Henrik Frystyk Nielsen <frystyk@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 26 Feb 1997 09:59:14 -0500
Message-Id: <3.0.1.32.19970226095914.00afd320@pop.w3.org>
To: Yaron Goland <yarong@microsoft.com>, 'Jeffrey Mogul' <mogul@pa.dec.com>, "'urbani@ares.mctel.fr'" <urbani@ares.mctel.fr>
Cc: "'http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com'" <http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com>
At 11:42 AM 2/25/97 -0800, Yaron Goland wrote:
>Would the appropriate definition of connection then add "The Connection
>header MAY only specify hop-by-hop headers"?

This doesn't make sense - hop-by-hop headers are already defined not to be
parsed through proxies or stored in caches and hence this definition of the
connection header would be redundant and useless (see section 13.5.1 for
details).

The connection header defines a mechanism to turn end-to-end headers into
hop-by-hop headers on a case-by-case basis. As mentioned the cache-control
header is an exception and so are all the non-modifiable headers defined in
section 13.5.2.

Hence proxies should be careful when removing any headers listed in the
connection header.

Henrik


--
Henrik Frystyk Nielsen, <frystyk@w3.org>
World Wide Web Consortium, MIT/LCS NE43-346
545 Technology Square, Cambridge MA 02139, USA
Received on Wednesday, 26 February 1997 07:06:36 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:30 EDT