W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1996

Re: question/observation about HTTP/1.1

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Date: Sat, 21 Dec 1996 00:17:04 PST
To: robert.herriot@eng.sun.com
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <96Dec21.001704pst."2695"@golden.parc.xerox.com>
# If Content-length is present for a body-part of a Multipart, does it
# take precedent over a boundary string?  The section 4.4 'Message Length'
# perhaps implies that it does.

It shouldn't. Content-length is optional, and (on many systems)
unreliable.

# Can a 'Transfer-Encoding: chunked' appear in the header of a body-part
# of a Multipart entity? 

I think so.

# If the answer to both these questions is yes, then I would like more
# explicit wording that the rules for messages applies to nested messages
# in Content-types that have nested entities, such as Multipart content-
# type.

Which rules?

# If the answer is no, then I would like to know if we can change your mind.

Not without supplying convincing reasons.

Regards,

Larry
Received on Saturday, 21 December 1996 12:30:08 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:19 EDT