W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1996

question/observation about HTTP/1.1

From: Robert Herriot <robert.herriot@eng.sun.com>
Date: Fri, 20 Dec 1996 16:30:34 -0800
Message-Id: <199612210030.QAA27883@woden.eng.sun.com>
To: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
I am working with a group of printer vendors to define a print protocol 
based on MIME and HTTP.

After reading draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-07, I have a question about
determining lengths of body-parts of a Multipart entity. 

If Content-length is present for a body-part of a Multipart, does it
take precedent over a boundary string?  The section 4.4 'Message Length'
perhaps implies that it does.

Can a 'Transfer-Encoding: chunked' appear in the header of a body-part
of a Multipart entity? 

If the answer to both these questions is yes, then I would like more
explicit wording that the rules for messages applies to nested messages
in Content-types that have nested entities, such as Multipart content-
type.

If the answer is no, then I would like to know if we can change your mind.

Thanks for any help.

Bob Herriot
Received on Friday, 20 December 1996 16:35:35 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:19 EDT