W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1996

Comment on current HTTP/1.1 draft (v11/7)

From: Jeremy Laidman <Jeremy.Laidman@cit.act.edu.au>
Date: Wed, 27 Nov 1996 15:34:24 +1000
Message-Id: <199611270348.OAA32405@babel.cit.act.edu.au>
To: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Hello

I have a query on the intended behaviour of a 1.1-compliant proxy.  
If the proxy receives an HTTP/0.9 response from the proxied query, 
should it create a 1.1 response for its client?  If so, what headers 
would be required.  In particular, if a file is retrieved with an 
unknown type, what file type should be specified?

The draft spec doesn't seem to specify the desired/required 
behaviour.  The nearest I could find is section 13.5.2, however this 
does not really address this issue.  Many other sections specify 
appropriate behaviour of proxy/cache servers, so this seems as though 
it could be an oversight.

Cheers
----------------------------------------------------------------
Jeremy Laidman                          JPLaidman@ACSLink.net.au
Networking Consultant                            +61 0416 290866
Canberra Institute of Technology                  +61 6 207 4272
Received on Tuesday, 26 November 1996 20:55:04 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:18 EDT