W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1996

Section 9.4 POST

From: Paul Leach <paulle@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 31 May 1996 15:56:51 -0700
Message-Id: <c=US%a=_%p=msft%l=RED-77-MSG-960531225651Z-5702@abash1.microsoft.com>
To: "'http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com'" <http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Section 9.6 says:

If a resource has been created on the origin server, the response SHOULD
be 201 (Created) and contain an entity which describes the status of the
request and refers to the new resource.

Should it says that it SHOULD also return a Content-Location: when a
resource has been created? Or at least refer to the Content-Location
section to indicate the possible desirability of same?

Also: change

	"entity transmission requirement set out in section 8.2"

to 

	"message transmission requirement set out in section 8.2"

in line with the change in the section name.

----------------------------------------------------
Paul J. Leach            Email: paulle@microsoft.com
Microsoft                Phone: 1-206-882-8080
1 Microsoft Way          Fax:   1-206-936-7329
Redmond, WA 98052
Received on Friday, 31 May 1996 16:45:39 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:01 EDT