W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1996

Re: Question re. OPTIONS, ALLOW

From: Rohit Khare <khare@pest.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 29 Feb 96 13:30:00 -0500
Message-Id: <9602291830.AA13007@pest.w3.org>
To: HTTP WG maillist <http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Roy wrote:

>  No, because Allow refers to the allowed methods of a
>  particular resource and the others refer to the
>  capabilities of the application on the server end of the
>  client's immediate connection.  Therefore, Allow is
>  independent of the means of communication (the
>  intermediaries involved), whereas OPTIONS and Public
>  refer to the capabilities of the currently communicating
>  neighbor.

I wanted to note as an aside that this is precisely the kind of issue that  
PEP 'scope' addresses. Rather than per-header table lookups that imply  
properties-about-orignal-resource, properties-about-resource-as-caches,  
properties-about-immediate-connection, and properties-about-origin-services,  
PEP scope and strength tagging allows proxies to reason exactly about  
disposing of unknown features.

See Section 3.4 and Appendix A.3 for more details:  
http://www.w3.org/pub/WWW/TR/WD-http-pep.html

Back to the debate at hand,
Rohit Khare
Received on Thursday, 29 February 1996 10:31:22 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:47 EDT