W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1996

Re: HTTP 1.0&1.1 URL safe characters conflict with HTML?

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@avron.ICS.UCI.EDU>
Date: Sat, 10 Feb 1996 21:28:43 -0800
To: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <9602102128.aa12521@paris.ics.uci.edu>
> "+" probably should be 'reserved' but not 'unsafe', because the
> meaning of the character encoded and not encoded is different.

More the merrier -- we should make "$" reserved as well, just so we
have a few extras lying around.

But, is this something we should change in HTTP or wait until it is
fixed in RFC 1738 + 1808?


 ...Roy T. Fielding
    Department of Information & Computer Science    (fielding@ics.uci.edu)
    University of California, Irvine, CA 92717-3425    fax:+1(714)824-4056
    http://www.ics.uci.edu/~fielding/
Received on Saturday, 10 February 1996 21:32:54 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:44 EDT