W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1996

Re: HTTP 1.0&1.1 URL safe characters conflict with HTML?

From: Albert Lunde <Albert-Lunde@nwu.edu>
Date: Fri, 9 Feb 1996 20:28:52 -0600 (CST)
Message-Id: <199602100228.AA299469332@lulu.acns.nwu.edu>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@avron.ICS.UCI.EDU>
Cc: dwm@shell.portal.com, http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
> 
> > Reviewing not quite current HTTP 1.0 and 1.1 drafts I noticed that the 
> > plus sign (+) character is included as a safe character.
> > 
> > This would seem to be in conflict with current practice and the HTML
> > RFC where the + is part of the url encoding scheme to represent blanks.
> 
> It is safe, and "+" does not represent blanks.  The "+" character is
> used to separate keywords in a URL generated by an ISINDEX query,
> but those separators are not equivalent to blanks.  Since the query part
> is generated, there is no need for "+" to be reserved in the URL syntax,
> which is why it is not reserved in RFC 1738.

As I recall, some confusion on this point was created by a mis-statement
in one of the NCSA documents.

-- 
    Albert Lunde                      Albert-Lunde@nwu.edu
Received on Friday, 9 February 1996 18:30:56 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:44 EDT