W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1995

Re: WG last call on HTTP/1.0 -- Where's Accept:?

From: Roy Fielding <fielding@beach.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 21 Sep 1995 13:51:51 -0400
Message-Id: <199509211751.NAA17107@beach.w3.org>
To: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
>>   HTTP uses Internet Media Types [13] (formerly referred to as MIME 
>>   Content-Types [5]) in order to provide open and extensible data 
>>   typing and type negotiation.

I'll remove the " and type negotiation".

>>       Request-Header = Authorization            ; Section 8.2
>>                      | From                     ; Section 8.8
>>                      | If-Modified-Since        ; Section 8.9
>>                      | Referer                  ; Section 8.14
>>                      | User-Agent               ; Section 8.16
>
>>   Request-Header field names can be extended only via a change in the 
>>   protocol version. Unknown header fields are treated as 
>>   Entity-Header fields.
>
>I assume this is an oversight, certainly it wasn't intentional to make
>"Accept:" illegal in HTTP/1.0.

No, it was not an oversight, and a BCP can't make anything "illegal".


 ....Roy T. Fielding  Department of ICS, University of California, Irvine USA
                      Visiting Scholar, MIT/LCS + World-Wide Web Consortium
                      (fielding@w3.org)                (fielding@ics.uci.edu)
Received on Thursday, 21 September 1995 10:55:13 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:32 EDT