W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1995

Re: WG last call on HTTP/1.0 - Request for URL clarification

From: Roy Fielding <fielding@beach.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 21 Sep 1995 13:47:13 -0400
Message-Id: <199509211747.NAA17083@beach.w3.org>
To: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
>When presented with a URL of the form
>
>         http://www.host.dom/this%2fis%20a%a1request
>
>(containing escape characters), I believe it is it Best Current
>Practice for the request to be transmitted
>
>
>	GET /this%2fis%20a%a1request HTTP/1.0
>
>without un-encoding any of the embedded characters. However, since
>URL-encoding of some characters is optional, the HTTP server should be
>prepared to un-encode characters it recieves in the request before
>interpreting the request.
>
>I would like this to be clarified in section 5.3 ("Request-URI"),
>since this is not spelled out in RFC 1738, and it is otherwise
>ambiguous.

Please be more specific.  What exact wording needs to be added to
section 5.3 to meet your requirements?


 ....Roy T. Fielding  Department of ICS, University of California, Irvine USA
                      Visiting Scholar, MIT/LCS + World-Wide Web Consortium
                      (fielding@w3.org)                (fielding@ics.uci.edu)
Received on Thursday, 21 September 1995 10:50:40 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:32 EDT