W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > September to December 1995

Re: WG last call on HTTP/1.0 - Request for URL clarification

From: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
Date: Thu, 21 Sep 1995 05:09:24 PDT
To: dsr@w3.org, fielding@w3.org, frystyk@w3.org, timbl@w3.org
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <95Sep21.050932pdt.2763@golden.parc.xerox.com>
When presented with a URL of the form

         http://www.host.dom/this%2fis%20a%a1request

(containing escape characters), I believe it is it Best Current
Practice for the request to be transmitted


	GET /this%2fis%20a%a1request HTTP/1.0

without un-encoding any of the embedded characters. However, since
URL-encoding of some characters is optional, the HTTP server should be
prepared to un-encode characters it recieves in the request before
interpreting the request.

I would like this to be clarified in section 5.3 ("Request-URI"),
since this is not spelled out in RFC 1738, and it is otherwise
ambiguous.





        
Received on Thursday, 21 September 1995 05:12:50 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:32 EDT