W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1995

Re: comments in HTTP headers

From: Albert Lunde <Albert-Lunde@nwu.edu>
Date: Mon, 17 Apr 1995 22:00:55 -0500 (CDT)
Message-Id: <199504180300.AA021184055@casbah.acns.nwu.edu>
To: cshotton@biap.com
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
> At 6:23 PM 4/17/95, Roy T. Fielding wrote:
> >> Section 4.2 has a definition of ctext that differs from RFC 822,
> >> which also allows \ escapes of ( and ).
> 
> I must've been asleep when this topic first came up. Of what possible use
> are comments in HTTP headers? I'd like to understand why big parser changes
> are going to be needed for something that *seems* to be of no value to the
> client or the server.

I suppose some of the value is in making the specification agree more
with MIME and USENET so that shared code and cross-protocol gateways
work more transparently. I really doubt we _need_ the full glory
of RFC822 comments most of the time. 

-- 
    Albert Lunde                      Albert-Lunde@nwu.edu
Received on Monday, 17 April 1995 20:08:06 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:15 EDT