W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-discuss@w3.org > June 2000

Interoperability definition (RE: Only include implemented features in a draft standard)

From: Harald Tveit Alvestrand <Harald@Alvestrand.no>
Date: Mon, 19 Jun 2000 10:33:12 +0200
Message-Id: <4.3.2.7.2.20000619103025.02ee4b98@dokka.kvatro.no>
To: Jacob Palme <jpalme@dsv.su.se>, IETF Applications Area Discussion List <discuss@apps.ietf.org>
At 20:20 18.06.2000 +0200, Jacob Palme wrote:
>I thought interoperability meant that one implementation
>could receive what another implementation produced. You say
>that interoperability means that two implementations will
>handle the same manually generated input in the same way.
>Is that really right? Or is that a special variant of
>interoperability, to be applied to "receive-only" specs,
>while "send-and-receive" specs will still be tested by
>testing that one implementation can receive what another
>implementation sends?

When in doubt, read the specification.

RFC 2026, section 4.1.2:

"For the purposes of this section, "interoperable" means to be functionally 
equivalent or interchangeable components of the system or process in which 
they are used."

So two MTAs reacting identically to the same telnet session on port 25 are 
interoperable, even though they never connect to each other.

              Harald

--
Harald Tveit Alvestrand, EDB Maxware, Norway
Harald.Alvestrand@edb.maxware.no
Received on Monday, 19 June 2000 04:36:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 23 March 2006 20:11:27 GMT