W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-discuss@w3.org > May 1999

Re: Content-Language and Multipart/alternative

From: Chris Newman <chris.newman@INNOSOFT.COM>
Date: Tue, 04 May 1999 17:04:41 -0700
To: Jacob Palme <jpalme@dsv.su.se>, IETF Applications Area general discussion list <discuss@apps.ietf.org>
Message-id: <665302.3134826281@nifty-jr.innosoft.com>
--On Tue, May 4, 1999 9:32 +0200 Jacob Palme <jpalme@dsv.su.se> wrote:

> If a message is sent in the Content-Type: Multipart/alternative,
> with a different (single) language in the Content-Language
> header of each part, how should then the Multipart/alternative
> be marked? Should it not be used at all, or should it contain a
> list of the different languages in the subparts?

RFC 1766, section 2.1, third "-" item.  This question would have been more
appropriate on a MIME-oriented mailing list
 (e.g. ietf-822[-request]@imc.org).

		- Chris
Received on Tuesday, 4 May 1999 20:06:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 23 March 2006 20:11:26 GMT