W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2006

CHECKOUT method and activity-set

From: Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be>
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2006 16:26:14 +0200
Message-ID: <45081506.9070200@re.be>
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org

Hi,

The linear-activity preconditions states: "If there is a request
activity set, unless DAV:unreserved is specified, the selected
version MUST be a descendant of all other versions of that version
history that select that activity.".

What should happen if there are no versions yet in the version
history with a given activity in their activity-set? It is then
not possible to select a version which is a descendant of all
other versions in that activity. It could be resolved by adding
the given activity in the activity-set of the latest version in
another activity.

According to section 13.2.1, however, a server may refuse an
update of the activity-set property. How can such a server then
the first version in a new activity?

Regards,

Werner.
-- 
Werner Donné  --  Re
Engelbeekstraat 8
B-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
Received on Wednesday, 13 September 2006 14:26:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT