W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2006

Re: Validation of request entities

From: Werner DonnÚ <werner.donne@re.be>
Date: Wed, 22 Mar 2006 11:27:33 +0100
Message-ID: <44212695.3030808@re.be>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org

Indeed. The scenario I was referring to is described in section
10.4.10 of RFC 2616, the 409 status-code. Thank you.

Regards,

Werner.

Julian Reschke wrote:
> Werner DonnÚ wrote:
>>> Why not do it with the PUT response body?
>>
>> Because I don't think the PUT method is supposed to have a response
>> body. RFC 2616 says nothing about a response body in section 9.6,
>> while for methods that can have one it explains the conditions for
>> it.
>>
>>> Best regards, Julian
>>
>> Regards,
>>
>> Werner.
> 
> 
> Any method response can have a body, except for HEAD.
> 
> Best regards, Julian
> 
> 

-- 
Werner DonnÚ  --  Re
Engelbeekstraat 8
B-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
Received on Wednesday, 22 March 2006 12:26:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT