W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > April to June 2006

Re: DAV and DeltaV properties for an activity

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 29 May 2006 18:03:11 +0200
Message-ID: <447B1B3F.7020106@gmx.de>
To: werner.donne@re.be
CC: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org

Werner Donné schrieb:
> Hi,
> 
> Section A.13 of RFC 3253 says that an activity supports all DeltaV-
> compliant properties, which include the DAV properties. What would
> be the meaning, for an activity, of the properties getcontentlanguage
> and getcontenttype? Section 3.1.4 seems to allow to leave them out
> of the supported-live-property-set if they have no semantics for an
> activity, but shouldn't the semantics be explained for the common
> live properties if there are any?

Well, the semantics are the ones defined in RFC2518. That is, if an 
activity responds to a GET request, then those properties should behave 
just as the HTTP response headers Content-Language and Content-Type.

What am I missing?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Monday, 29 May 2006 16:03:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT