W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2004

RE: DAV:checked-out property of a working-resource

From: Hiranniah, Girish Betadpur <girish.betadpur.hiranniah@sap.com>
Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2004 14:45:14 +0200
Message-ID: <A73517AC951319479DC304278C2B619ACAC9E4@dewdfe11.wdf.sap.corp>
To: "'ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org'" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>

The ambiguity comes in if the two post-conditions are read in isolation.  The fact that they define different semantics for the DAV:auto-update property led me to believe that they may also define different semantics for the other properties like DAV:checked-out.
 
So, in reality:

DAV:create-working-resource-from-checked-in-version (VCR URL, DAV:apply-to-version)
	working-resource <-- DAV:create-working-resource(VCR::DAV:checked-in)
	working-resource::DAV:auto-update <-- VCR URL

Probably some redundancy would have made it clearer.

Regards,
Girish

________________________________

From: ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org [mailto:ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Geoffrey M Clemm
Sent: Wednesday, September 15, 2004 1:51 PM
To: 'ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org'
Subject: Re: DAV:checked-out property of a working-resource




	Girish wrote on 09/15/2004 05:34:16 AM:
	> What should be the DAV:checked-out property of a working resource, 
	> when the working resource was created due to a CHECKOUT on a 
	> version-controlled-resource with DAV:apply-to-version?  Should it be
	> equal to the DAV:checked-in property of the version-controlled-
	> resource at the time the CHECKOUT was done?
	
	The semantics of CHECKOUT to create a working resource is defined 
	in section 9.3 "CHECKOUT Method (applied to a version)". 
	
	Postcondition DAV:create-working-resource-from-checked-in-version states: 
	      If the 
	      request-URL identified a version-controlled resource, and 
	      DAV:apply-to-version is specified in the request body, the 
	      CHECKOUT is applied to the DAV:checked-in version of the version- 
	      controlled resource, and not the version-controlled resource 
	      itself. 
	
	Postcondition DAV:create-working-resource states: 
	      The DAV:checked-out property of the new 
	      working resource MUST identify the version that was checked out. 
	
	So since the CHECKOUT is applied to the DAV:checked-in version and the 
	DAV:checked-out property identifies the version that was checked out, 
	then yes, the DAV:checked-out property of the new working resource 
	identifies the DAV:checked-in version. 
	
	Is there something in the spec that led you to believe otherwise? 
	
	Cheers, 
	Geoff 
	
	
Received on Wednesday, 15 September 2004 12:45:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT