W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2004

Re: DAV:checked-out property of a working-resource

From: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2004 07:50:35 -0400
To: "'ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org'" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OF3B92AFBF.736E6CA8-ON85256F10.003F1394-85256F10.00410ECD@us.ibm.com>
Girish wrote on 09/15/2004 05:34:16 AM:
> What should be the DAV:checked-out property of a working resource, 
> when the working resource was created due to a CHECKOUT on a 
> version-controlled-resource with DAV:apply-to-version?  Should it be
> equal to the DAV:checked-in property of the version-controlled-
> resource at the time the CHECKOUT was done?

The semantics of CHECKOUT to create a working resource is defined
in section 9.3 "CHECKOUT Method (applied to a version)".

Postcondition DAV:create-working-resource-from-checked-in-version states:
      If the
      request-URL identified a version-controlled resource, and
      DAV:apply-to-version is specified in the request body, the
      CHECKOUT is applied to the DAV:checked-in version of the version-
      controlled resource, and not the version-controlled resource
      itself.

Postcondition DAV:create-working-resource states:
      The DAV:checked-out property of the new
      working resource MUST identify the version that was checked out.

So since the CHECKOUT is applied to the DAV:checked-in version and the
DAV:checked-out property identifies the version that was checked out,
then yes, the DAV:checked-out property of the new working resource
identifies the DAV:checked-in version.

Is there something in the spec that led you to believe otherwise? 

Cheers,
Geoff
Received on Wednesday, 15 September 2004 11:51:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT