W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > April to June 2003

Re: Distributing versions across servers

From: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>
Date: Fri, 30 May 2003 10:32:28 -0400
To: "Martin Bernauer" <bernauer@big.tuwien.ac.at>
Cc: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org, ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org
Message-ID: <OFB4BB6940.96A3EDB9-ON85256D36.004EA142-85256D36.004FE171@us.ibm.com>
There are two several questions here.

One is: Can the server store different versions on different servers?
The answer to this is: yes.
A server can do whatever it wants in this regard.

Another is: Does the protocol provide a way for a client to force the 
server to put a version on a particular server?
The answer to this is: no.
Different server implementations will have very different policies and 
capabilities wrt where and how versions are stored, and any attempt by a 
client to "control" this will inevitably result in poor interoperability.

Another is: Can a client hint at what server it would want a new version 
to be stored on?
The answer to this is: yes.
In particular, a client explicitly creates a version-controlled resource 
at a particular location.  A client can create (or at least try to create 
... depends on what the server supports) different version-controlled 
resources for a given version history on different servers.  When a user 
checks in a given version-controlled resource (or checks in a working 
resource checked-out from a given version-controlled resource), a server 
can take this as a hint that it would be reasonable to store the new 
version on the same server that stores that version-controlled resource.

Cheers,
Geoff

ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org wrote on 05/30/2003 09:18:02 AM:

> 
> As far as I understood it, a VR is created automatically upon checkin. 
And
> by Section 3.15 of the spec, I cannot move the VR by a move method.  So 
how
> can it be possible then to store a VR of a VH on a different (WebDAV)
> server?
> 
> Regards, Martin
> 
> -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
> Von: ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org
> [mailto:ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org] Im Auftrag von Geoffrey M 
Clemm
> Gesendet: Freitag, 30. Mai 2003 13:50
> An: Martin Bernauer
> Cc: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org; ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org
> Betreff: Re: Distributing versions across servers
> 
> 
> 
> There is nothing in the protocol that prevents a server from storing 
> versions from a given version history on different servers.  What 
> made you think that this was not allowed? 
> 
> Cheers, 
> Geoff 
> 
> ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org wrote on 05/28/2003 09:02:54 AM:
> 
> > 
> > Hi,
> > 
> > Is it possible in WebDAV versioning that the version resources of a
> version
> > history are distributed across mutliple servers? I guess this may 
sound a
> > little bit strange, though a server somehow implies among others 
autonomy
> > and responsibility for hosted resources, thus it seems that it might 
be
> > feasible (e.g., when multiple organizations are manipulating documents 
in
> > cooperation) to allocate version resources on the different servers.
> > 
> > For example, is it possible to allocate three versions V1, V2 
(succeeding
> > V1), and V3 (succeeding V2) on servers S1, S2, and S3 respectively? Is
> this
> > achieveable with server workspaces (sort of workaround)? Or do server
> > workspaces only work on the same physical machine (server)?
> > 
> > Kind regards,
> > Martin
> > 
> 
> 
Received on Friday, 30 May 2003 10:33:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT