W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2002

Copy/Overwrite (section 1.7)

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@greenbytes.de>
Date: Mon, 18 Mar 2002 14:48:42 +0100
To: "Ietf-Dav-Versioning@W3. Org" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCEEKNEDAA.julian.reschke@greenbytes.de>
Hi,

given two collections with version controlled members:

- a with member VCRs m1 and m2
- b with member VCRs m2 and m3

What is the expected result for

COPY a
Destination-URI: b
Overwrite: T

?

(let's assume no auto-versioning for now)

Based on RFC2518 only I would expect a collection b with members "m1" and
"m2". However, RFC3253 clarifies that COPY/Overwrite updates (and doesn't
replace), so I'd expect the following members of "b":

- m1 (newly created, whether it's versioned or not depends on the automatic
versioning behaviour of the server)
- m2 (updated when m2 already was checked out, untouched when checked-in)
- m3 (unchanged)

Julian
Received on Monday, 18 March 2002 08:49:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:43 GMT