W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > January to March 2002

Re: depth header

From: Tim Ellison <Tim_Ellison@uk.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2002 16:02:46 +0000
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF6A81017A.FCEA5492-ON80256B41.0057FD96@portsmouth.uk.ibm.com>
"Elodie Tasia" <e.tasia@ever-team.com> wrote:

> In WebDAV methods where there can be a Depth  header, the rule is :
> "0" : the method applies only to the  resource
> "1" : to the resource and its immediate  children
> "infinity" : to the resource and all its  progeny
>  
> Ok, but what does it mean for a collection, that  contains usually many
> resources : does the  1 or infinity give informations  about the
> resources/files in the collection/directory ?
> It's not clear for me...

The depth header is described in RFC2518 at
http://www1.ics.uci.edu/pub/ietf/webdav/protocol/rfc2518.html#HEADER_Depth

Regards,
Tim
Received on Monday, 14 January 2002 11:05:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:43 GMT