W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > April to June 2002

Re: Label header vs PROPFIND depth 1

From: Tim Ellison <Tim_Ellison@uk.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 22 Apr 2002 13:49:22 +0100
To: "Deltav WG" <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OFF991F9C8.B05932B4-ON80256BA3.004635E4@portsmouth.uk.ibm.com>

"Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@greenbytes.de> wrote:

> given a collection "/a" and a VCR "/a/b", where "/a/b" has a version
> "/versions/b/1" with a label "labeltest", what would I expect from a
>
> PROPFIND /a
> Depth: 1
> Label: labeltest
>
> ?
>
> According to section 8, the label header should only be applied when the
> request URL is a VCR (which isn't the case here). However, a
>
> PROPFIND /a/b
> Depth: 0
> Label: labeltest
>
> *would* take the label header into account.
>
> This would make the PROPFIND results for /a/b depend on which is the
request
> URL for the PROPFIND, which definitively doesn't seem to be desirable.
>
> (A similar problem applies to COPY with depth > 0).

Your interpretation is correct.  The label: header is only applied to the
request-URL.  Why is this undesirable?

Regards,
Tim
Received on Monday, 22 April 2002 08:50:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:43 GMT