W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > October to December 2001

RE: DTD for supported-method-set (3.1.3)

From: Clemm, Geoff <gclemm@rational.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Oct 2001 00:05:11 -0400
Message-ID: <3906C56A7BD1F54593344C05BD1374B1049BD456@SUS-MA1IT01>
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
  From: Julian Reschke [mailto:julian.reschke@gmx.de]

   DeltaV Draft 20 says:

   <!ELEMENT supported-method-set (supported-method*)>
   <!ELEMENT supported-method ANY>
   <!ATTLIST supported-method name NMTOKEN #REQUIRED>
   name value: a method name

   a) Why is the content model for supported-method "ANY"? Just for
extensions?

Yes.

   b) Do we agree that the attribute name is not qualified (so it is in no
   namespace)?

The intention was for every element and attribute type to be declared
in the DAV: namespace, so the attribute "name" is declared in the
DAV:namespace, as is the element type "supported-method-set" and
the element type "supported-method".

   In retrospective, just defining properties in terms of DTDs -- while DTDs
   can by definition not be normative for WebDAV (*) -- isn't a good idea.
   (*) DTDs can not properly capture namespace information. Neither can they
   adequately model the extensible model defined in section C.2.2 of RFC2518
   (<http://www.greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2518.html#rfc.section.C.2.2>).

I'll let the folks that like DTD's respond to that (:-).

Cheers,
Geoff
Received on Wednesday, 24 October 2001 00:05:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:43 GMT